Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tech

5 Best DNS Servers in 2022 (Gaming March Update) – PC, PS4 & Xbox One

Best DNS servers 2022

Hey there!! In this blog, am going to tell you about some of the best DNS servers in 2022. DNS stands for Domain Name System. You can imagine this as a phonebook on the internet.

Assume searching names in the phonebook which also helps you get the phone number/contact information. You type the domain name on the web like ‘google.com’ or ‘liteourites.com’ and it is the DNS that is in charge to find the correct IP address of those sites. Thereafter it’s the browser that establishes communication with the origin server to access the information or data of the website.

It is highly recommended to choose a premium DNS server if you want the maximum output possible. You can try Cloudns to access one of the fastest DNS servers for gaming.

A good DNS server helps you to access the information faster on the web which does have a significant impact on your gaming experience. So here are some best DNS servers in 2022.

ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Cloudflare1.1.1.11.0.0.1
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
OpenDNS208.67.222.22267.220.220
Quad99.9.9.9149.112.112.112
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.108.20.247.10
Verisign Public DNS64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Alternate DNS23.253.163.53198.101.242.72

Best DNS Servers 2022

The list contains free publicly accessible best DNS servers. You may try it all and benchmark the fastest of them all for you..

1. Cloudflare

  • Primary DNS: 1.1.1.1
  • Secondary DNS: 1.0.0.1
Best DNS Servers

The Internet’s Fastest, Privacy-First DNS Resolver as proclaimed by them. DNS is usually slow by default and comes with security risks as your ISP can keep an eye on what data you consume on the internet and in some cases may sell it to advertising companies to target you with ads. You can save yourself from this by switching to Cloudflare DNS.

2. Google

  • Primary DNS: 8.8.8.8
  • Secondary DNS: 8.8.4.4
Google DNS server

Also known as Public DNS is also one of the best DNS servers if you are into gaming and content consumption. As Google is the name behind it, security is a priority. You get to access a fast high authoritative server.

3. OpenDNS

  • Primary DNS: 208.67.222.222
  • Secondary DNS: 67.220.220

Used by over 30,000,000 homes, schools, and businesses of all sizes. This is one of the most trusted DNS available. 100% uptime and security are some benefits of using OpenDNS.

4. QUAD9

  • Primary DNS: 9.9.9.9
  • Secondary DNS: 149.112.112.112

Quad9 is a free service that replaces your default ISP or enterprise Domain Name Server (DNS) configuration. When your computer performs any Internet transaction that uses the DNS (and most transactions do), Quad9 blocks lookups of malicious hostnames from an up-to-the-minute list of threats.

5. Comodo Secure DNS

  • Primary DNS: 8.26.56.10
  • Secondary DNS: 8.20.247.10
  • Visibility, Control, and Protection
  • First Layer of Protection
  • On and Off-Network Enforcement
  • Threat Intelligence
  • Enterprise-Wide Deployment in Minutes

If this is what you are seeking in a DNS, you can try Comodo secure DNS.

Written By

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

You May Also Like

More Posts

Audible has been made a separate service from amazon prime but yes you can of course get discount if your are already subscribed to...

More Posts

Post Views: 47,280 I assume you are one of those who came across these trending sigma rules memes on social media and wondering what...

More Posts

Post Views: 17,928 Introduction If you are wondering how does Google search works then you are one of those nerds who likes to dig...

Business news

Once started as a parody cryptocurrency, now has shaped itself as one of the top ten cryptos of all time.

Entertainment

Post Views: 6,523 Can We Pretend That Airplanes In The Night Sky Meme? – The original source is a poorly drawn comic of Mordecai...

Tech

Post Views: 5,893 Introduction Hyperloop technologies were never a new concept as some of us might think the case is but it is derived...

More Posts

Post Views: 4,170 Deepfakes: So recently I came across many funny videos on social media where people were putting some of their friend’s or...

Productivity

Post Views: 1,416 What’s going on my individuals. It is already the end of the year. It was a pretty rough ride for many.....